ūüĒć

Program

Monday19. February
Muffathalle
13:00 - 14:00
Muffathalle
HMTM S2
HMTM
17:30 - 19:00
Muffathalle Studio 2 + Café
19:00 - 21:30

Reflection in Motion – Part 1

Embracing Authenticity and Celebrating Artistic Diversity

read more →
Muffathalle
Tuesday20. February
HMTM Theorie Room
13:00 - 14:00
HMTM Forum + Flachbau Muffathalle S2 + Café
14:00 - 17:00
HMTM S2
14:00 - 15:30

Framework, Lecture Demonstration

Bayerisches Junior Ballett M√ľnchen with Ivan LiŇ°ka

read more →
HMTM S1
HMTM S3
17:30 - 19:00
Muffathalle Studio 2 + Café
Wednesday21. February
HMTM, S1, S2, S3, Muffathalle Studio 1
13:00 - 14:00
HMTM Forum + Flachbau Muffathalle S2 + Café
14:00 - 17:30

Workshops

Workshop I: Eisa Jocson | CORPONOMY corporeality + economics | HMTM, S3
Workshop II: Julie Shanahan | Trust and share | HMTM, S5
Workshop III: Germaine Acogny | The freedom of the body | HMTM, S1
Workshop IV: Dustin Klein | Wildfire | Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Workshop V: Craig Davidson | Evolve |  HMTM, S2
Workshop VI: Simone Sandroni | Suddenly the body, to space and back | Muffathalle, Studio 1

for students
in English

Teacher Workshop: Christina Barandun | The Ideal Meeting | HMTM S6 Giesing

HMTM/Muffathalle/Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
17:30 - 18:15 Uhr

Health Sessions

Ami Shulman | Feldenkrais | HMTM S2 (20 participants)
Marc Geifes | Cool-Down | Muffathalle S1 (20 participants)

18:30 - 20:00
Muffathalle Studio 2 + Café
Muffathalle
Thursday22. February
HMTM/Muffathalle/ Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Muffathalle Studio 2
11:45 - 13:30

Workshops

Workshop I: Eisa Jocson | CORPONOMY corporeality + economics | Muffathalle, Studio 1
Workshop II: Julie Shanahan | Trust and share | HMTM, S1
Workshop III: Germaine Acogny | The freedom of the body | HMTM, S2
Workshop IV: Dustin Klein |Wildfire Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Workshop V: Craig Davidson | Evolve |  HMTM, S3
Workshop VI: Simone Sandroni | Suddenly the body, to space and back | HMTM, S5

for students
in English

HMTM/Muffathalle/ Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
12:45 - 13:30

AK|T Meeting Biennale

Objectives of the Biennale for the purposes of evaluation

Moderation: David Russo und Susanne Triebel

Muffathalle Studio 2
13:30 - 14:30
HMTM Forum + Flachbau Muffathalle S2 + Café
14:30 - 17:30

Workshops

Workshop I: Eisa Jocson | CORPONOMY corporeality + economics | Muffathalle, Studio 1
Workshop II: Julie Shanahan | Trust and share | HMTM, S3
Workshop III: Germaine Acogny | The freedom of the body | HMTM, S2
Workshop IV: Dustin Klein | Wildfire Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Workshop V: Craig Davidson | Evolve |  HMTM, S5
Workshop VI: Simone Sandroni | Suddenly the body, to space and back | HMTM, S1

for students
in English

Ballett-Akademie/Muffathalle/ Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Muffathalle Studio 2
Muffathalle Studio 2
17:30 - 18:15

Feldenkrais

FeldenkraisAmi Shulman | Muffathalle, Studio 1


for students
in English

Muffathalle
17:30 - 19:00
Muffathalle Studio 2 + Café
19:30 - 22:00 Uhr

Performances

La Bayadère РBayerisches Staatsballett
Giselle РStaatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
Radical Cheerleading (Zufit Simon) – Schwere Reiter

Bayerisches Staatsballett/ Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz/ Schwere Reiter
Friday23. February
10:00 - 18:00 Uhr

Embodying New Ideals

& Idealized Body Images

curated by David Russo and Anna Beke (Ballet Academy, HMTM)

read more →
Muffathalle
10:00 - 11:30 Uhr
Muffathalle
11:30 - 12:30

Symposium Impulse I

Space of Experiences / Space of Thoughts / Positions
Michael Freundt (Dachverband Tanz Deutschland e.V.) together with Sonja Lautenbacher (student of Hochschule f√ľr Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main) and Daniel Chernyavskiy (student of Ballet Academy, HMTM)

read more →
Muffathalle
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00

Panel Discussion I

The Other in Dance. Beyond Norms and Embracing Diversity as Enrichment in Dance.

Moderation: David Russo (Ballet Academy, HMTM) and Bettina Wagner-Bergelt (Freelance Curator)
Panel guests: Germaine Acogny (√Čcole des Sables), Prof. Nik Haffner (HZT Berlin), Eisa Jocson (Lecturer), Julian MacKay (Bayerisches Staatsballett), Prof. Dr. Katja Schneider (Hochschule f√ľr Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main), Osiel Gouneo (Bayerisches Staatsballett) and Bianca Vilahri√Īo Teixeira (Bayerisches Staatsballett)

read more →
15:15 - 16:00

2 parallel lectures on the topic of transition

EMERGING DANCE ARTISTS | Muffathalle
EMERGING DANCE ARTISTS Introducing the New, Digital Knowledge Platform for Starting a Career in Dance in Germany, with Dany Beyer, Johannes Bergmann (DIS-TANZ-START/ Dachverband Tanz Deutschland e.V.) 

Short-Panel Dance On. Making Time Matter | Muffathalle B√ľhne
Moderation: Anna Beke, David Russo and Ata Naci AktaŇü (student of the Ballet Academy, HMTM)
with Gesine Moog (Dance On Ensemble), William Moore (Freelance Artist), Julie Shanahan (Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch) and Ami Shulman (Lecturer) 

Muffathalle
16:00 - 16:30

Quiz: Part 1

How well do you know your idols?
by and with Bach2-students of the Ballet Academy, HMTM

read more →
Muffathalle
16:30 - 18:00

PANEL Discussion II

Transitions and Constants. Artistic Ideals Yesterday. Today. Tomorrow. 

Moderation: Anna Beke and Jan Broeckx (Ballet Academy, HMTM)
Panel guests: Lucia Lacarra (freelance dancer), Nina H√ľmpel (tanznetz.de), Anne do Pa√ßo (Vienna State Ballet), Alexei Ratmansky (New York City Ballet), Simone Sandroni (freelance choreographer) and Friedemann Vogel (Stuttgart Ballet)

read more →
Muffathalle
18:00 - 20:00
20:00 - 21:30

Quiz: Part 2

Installation: Nexus / Fresh Made Jam – Impro Session

How well do you know your idols?
by and with: Bach2-students of the Ballet Academy, HMTM

read more →
Muffathalle
Saturday24. February
HMTM Theorie Room
10:00 - 11:15

Trainings

Training, Contemporary GAGA – Keith Morino | HMTM S1
Training, Classical for Contemporary Dancers- Rita Soares | HMTM S2
Training, Classical – Krzysztof Zawadzki | HMTM S3
Training, ContemporaryAmi Shulman | Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Warm-Up – Marc Geifes | HMTM S4
Training, Contemporary – David Valencia | Muffathalle S1
Training, Classical – Chantal Fink | HMTM S5

11:15 - 12:15
11:30 - 13:00

AK|T Meeting OPEN SPACE

Themes to be announced
Moderation: AK|T Speakers

HMTM Theorie Room
12:15 - 14:00

Workshops

Workshop I: Eisa Jocson | CORPONOMY corporeality + economics | HMTM S3
Workshop II: Julie Shanahan | Trust and share | Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Workshop III: Germaine Acogny | The freedom of the body | Muffathalle, Studio 1
Workshop IV: Dustin Klein | Wildfire |HMTM, S1
Workshop V: Craig Davidson | Evolve |  HMTM, S2
Workshop VI: Simone Sandroni | Suddenly the body, to space and back | HMTM, S5

for students
in English

HMTM/Muffathalle/ Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
14:00 - 16:30 Uhr

Workshops to be announced

Workshop I: Eisa Jocson | CORPONOMY corporeality + economics | HMTM, S5
Workshop II: Julie Shanahan | Trust and share | Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
Workshop III: Germaine Acogny | The freedom of the body | Muffathalle, Studio 1
Workshop IV: Dustin Klein | Wildfire | HMTM, S2
Workshop V: Craig Davidson | Evolve |  HMTM, S3
Workshop VI: Simone Sandroni | Suddenly the body, to space and back | HMTM, S1

for students
in English

HMTM/Muffathalle/ Konstanze-Vernon-Saal
14:30 - 15:30 Uhr

AK|T Meeting

Prioritisation of Health in Dance Education – Implementation of a Health policy

Moderation: Anna Esser, Dora Meyer and Marc Geifes

Meeting of Ausbildungskonferenz Tanz
for teachers

Muffathalle Studio 2
15:30 - 16:30 Uhr

AK|T Meeting

EXCANGE with international guests

Muffathalle Studio 2
17:00 - 18:00 Uhr
Muffathalle Studio 1
18:30 - 20:00
Muffathalle
21:30 - open
Muffathalle
Sunday25. February
10:00 - 12:00 Uhr
HMTM S1